Weather Updates
Monday, June 5, 2023

Sub Committees

To contact a particular committee please ring the chair as listed below or click the email link to send an email.

Unless otherwise noted, all committee members are appointed by management.

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (elected)

Vin McPhee
president@dogsvictoria.org.au
Click here for full listing of Management Committee members

AGILITY COMMITTEE (elected) - view Committee Charter

Sandra Stockman (chair)
0425 762 434
vicagilitycomm@gmail.com

Committee members - Tegan Smith, Stephen Pearson (ANKC Representative), Jessammy McKinnon, Caroline Bentley

BREEDER COMMITTEE - view Committee Charter

Greg Browne (chair)
0404 482 737
gregbrowne@bigpond.com

Committee members - Suzanne Thomson, Cathy Scotton, Adam Druce, Cam Cavallo, Will Henderson, Chris Kelly, Marina Scott, Leonie McRae

BULLA AMENITIES SHOW COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Julia Jones (chair)
0458 289 191
transport@gbk.pet

Committee members - Linda Beer, Greg Browne, John Hutchison, Wendy Hutchison, Lynne King, Robyn Wallis, Kris Willingham, Jarrod Tyler, Ashlee Houlden

BULLA FACILITIES COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

James Patchett (chair)
0466 900 110
jdcpatchett@gmail.com

Committee members - Peter Frost, Keith Fallow, Colin Hamilton, Michael Looby, Howard Smith, June Soderstrom, Adrian Tilley, Margaret Barras

CALENDAR & EVENTS COMMITTEE (appointed)

Robynne Spencer (chair)
0413 451 454
rspencer21@bigpondcom

Committee members - Representative from each performance discipline

CANINE HEALTH & WELLBEING COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

(Chair) vacant

Committee members - Glenda Forster, Felix Kaesler, Dr Roger Lavelle, Linda Dempsey

CLASSIC DOG SHOW COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Andrew Burt (chair)
0419 545 938
kazumi2000@optusnet.com.au

Committee members - Cathy Scotton, Jan Cooke, Wendy Tosh, John Davis, Eunice Warner, Maureen Gostelow, Liz Harding, Max Morris, Anthony Price, Kay Sneath, Felix Lay, Tracey Coyle, Helen Chen, Rebecca Cutler, Brendan Bourke, Jonathan Bam

CONFORMATION COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Julia Jones (chair)
0458 289 191
transport@gbk.pet

Committee members - Esther Joseph (deputy chair), Greg Browne (ANKC State Rep), Pauline Grutzner, Colin Hamilton, Shellie Marshall, Suzanne Thomson, Craig Phillips, Robynne Spencer, Stephanie Rickard

CONFORMATION JUDGES COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Cathy Camac (chair)
0415 990 422
conformationjudgestraining@gmail.com

Committee members - Esther Joseph (deputy chair), John Hutchison, Glenys Alexander, Judy Oliver, Shellie Marshall, Barbara Doyle, Julie Keenan, Andrew Burt, Stephanie Rickard

CONSTITUTION, RULES & REGULATIONS COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Arthur Wilson (chair)
0459 214 848
afw0654@gmail.com

Committee members - Peter Howard, Rochelle Manderson

DANCES WITH DOGS COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Sue Cordwell (chair & ANKC State Representative - Trick Dogs)
0400 940 019
cordwes@bigpond.com

Committee members - Heather Diamond, Sue Murray. Mira Tomasello, Rochelle Manderson, Pam Child

DRAFT TEST COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Committee members - Anne Hansen, Emily Durant, Sue Hamilton, Sheridan Holmes

EARTHDOG COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Jan Cooke (chair)
9850 1495
jansilk@tpg.com.au

Committee members - Jennifer Buller, Jane Harvey, Elsa Hoggard, Janice James, Clare Stainsby

EDUCATION COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Lisa Woolley (Co-Chair)
0409 135 745
eljaes1@gmail.com

Christina Ramsauer-John (Co-Chair)
0438 845 039
c.ramsauer@boxhill.edu.au

FINANCE COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

John Hutchison (chair)
9740 0803
johnh@nutripet.com.au

Committee members - Vin McPhee, Jan Robinson, Chris Moore, Suzanne Hutcheson

FRIENDS OF THE PARK SHOW COMMITTEE (appointed)

Chris Moore (chair) 
0428 983 703 
perfu@bigpond.com

Committee Members: David Barclay (deputy chair), Vin McPhee, Chris Warren, Maureen Gostelow, David Lassam, Raelene Trimble, Julie Burnett

HERDING COMMITTEE (elected) - view Committee Charter

Alexa McGauran (chair)
0418 357 917
alexamcgauran@yahoo.com

Committee members - Pia Butcher, Kate Dourley, Garry Roberts, Alyson Mills, Jane Butcher

KCC PARK FACILITIES COMMITTEE (appointed) -  view Committee Charter

Chris Moore (chair) 
0428 983 703
perfu@bigpond.com

Committee members - David Barclay (deputy chair), Chris Warren, Maureen Gostelow, David Lassam, Raelene Trimble, Julie Burnett

KCC PARK SHOW COMMITTEE - view Committee Charter

Robynne Spencer (chair) 
0413 451 454
rspencer21@bigpond.com 

Committee members - Trevor Hardner, Anna Lane, Peter Frost, Annette Baxter, Kerrie McKinnon, Linda Dempsey

LEGISLATION COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Jan Robinson (chair)
0418 430 775
jrperi01@gmail.com

Committee members - Kylie Gilbert, Pauline Grutzner, Julie Wills

LIBRARY COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Heather Simpson (chair)
5998 7493
corwin@iinet.net.au

Committee members - Clare Hodges, Robyn Carney, Anne Lenne, Jill Rossetter, Leanne Trenwith, Lauren Whittle, Maureen Day, Jenni Staniforth (External Helper)

LIFE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL PANEL (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Roger Bridgford (chair)
9874 5432
rogertaumac@bigpond.com

Committee members - Peter Frost (deputy chair), John Thompson, Merilyn Syme OAM, Rhonda Tosh, Ray Ashman

LITIGATION COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Jan Robinson (chair)
0418 430 775
jrobinson@dogsvictoria.org.au

Committee members - Darren Bowey, Vin McPhee

LURE COURSING COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Marcus Mellick (chair)
0437 336 792
mpmellick@icloud.com

Committee members - Sharne Quinn (ANKC representative), Kenn Airens, Tina Button, Felix Kaesler, Chantal Parratt, Kylie Stocco, Els Airens, Vanessa Joy

MARKETING & INNOVATION COMMITTEE (appointed) - Charter not yet available

Jason Moore (Chair)
0409 112 833 
settmore@gmail.com

Committee members - Neville Humpage, Nicola Abell, Jeffrey Phuah, Sandra Tumelty, Caitlin Williams, Toni Frith

MEDIA COMMITTEE (appointed) 

(Chair) Vacant

Committee members - Vacant

NEW YEARS SHOW COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Dale Taylor (chair)
0418 143 418
dntaylor1961@gmail.com 

Committee members - Katrina Coulson, Charlotte Taylor, Karen Taylor, Nadene Douglas

NIGHT OF NIGHTS COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

(Chair) Vacant

Committee members - Margaret Barras, Leigh Hearn, Colin Hamilton, Helen Hamilton, Julie Wright, Tayla Wright

OBEDIENCE, TRACKING & ENDURANCE COMMITTEE - OTEC (elected) - view Committee Charter

Lynn Klecka (chair)
5291 5042, 0418 333 312
morningmystgoldens@gmail.com

Committee members - Amy Butler (Deputy Chair), Melissa Ferabend, Lea Cogley, Dawn Howard, Susanna Crankshaw, Denise Chrystal

OPEN SHOW COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Pauline Grutzner (chair)
0419 513 201
sunfirespaniels@outlook.com

Committee members - Kim Burke, Chris Johns, Julia Jones, Gerald Munro, Judy Oliver, Dianne Shackleford, Colleen Stoate, Barbara Doyle, John Doyle, Stephanie Rickard, Karen Hollingworth

RETRIEVING AND FIELD TRIAL COMMITTEE - RAFT (elected) - view Committee Charter

Tony Palmer (chair)
0401 996 518
ajpal44@hotmail.com

Committee members - Diane McCann, Greg Playdon, Alex Hill, Kathy Oliver, Dave Blacker, Russell Thomas

ROVING SHOW COMMITTEE - (appointed)

Arthur Wilson (chair)
0459 214 848
afw0654@gmail.com

Committee members - Beverley Wilson, Rhonda Shearer

SCENT WORK COMMITTEE (appointed)

Judy Pillinger (chair)
0427 323 667
judy@sfa.edu.au

Committee members - Dawn Howard, Jennifer Alleyne, Angela Hervey-Tennyson, Talia Duell, Sonja Needs, Kerry Macklin, Eileen Slabon, Julie Conroy 

SLED SPORTS COMMITTEE - view Committee Charter

Ian Luke (chair)
0497 377 128
ianrluke@gmail.com

Committee members - Courtney Persson, Don Campbell, Madeline Kiel, Sandy Koch, Merv Turner (ANKC State Representative), Ralph Koch, Vanessa Joy

SUMMER SPECTACULAR SHOW COMMITTEE (appointed) - view Committee Charter

Peter Frost (chair)
0409 966 759
rosslare.frost@gmail.com

Committee members - Stacey Sullivan, Dawn Ayton, Wayne Sharp, Jonathan Bam, Julie Cartledge, Michael Hayes

THERAPY DOGS COMMITTEE (appointed) 

Nicola Abell (chair)
0468 999 610
donandnicola@bigpond.com

Committee members - Robyn Ross, Merilyn Syme OAM, Sharyn Thompson, Jennifer Wilms, Louise McFarland

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE  - Charter not yet available

Committee members - Michael Higgins