Weather Updates
Thursday, October 17, 2019

Conformation - Trainee Judges Program

Dogs Victoria Conformation Judges Training Program 2020/2021

Participate in CJC Training Program Applications

Applications to participate in the aspiring and trainee program 2020

Aspiring Program

Trainee Program


Applications will not be accepted without fees

***APPLICATIONS RECEIVED AFTER MONDAY 6 JANUARY 2020 WILL BE RETURNED UNPROCESSED***

Introduction Night - Monday 20 January 2020 at Bulla Complex

Lecture Dates

Exam Dates

  • Subgroup One – Tuesday 31 March – Wednesday 1 April 2020
  • Subgroup Two & Aspiring Exam – Tuesday 7 July – Wednesday 8 July 2020
  • Subgroup Three – Tuesday 6 – Wednesday 7 April 2021
  • Subgroup Four & Aspiring Exam – Tuesday 15 – Wednesday 16 June 2021

Theory Application Closing Dates

  • Subgroup one theory examination applications close – Friday 13 March 2020 @ 4pm
  • Aspiring and subgroup two theory examination applications close – Friday 19 June 2020 @ 4pm
  • Subgroup three theory examination applications close Friday 19 March 2021 @ 4pm
  • Aspiring and subgroup four theory examination applications close – Friday 28 May 2021 @ 4pm

Practical Assessment Dates

  • 2020:  Friday 14, Saturday 15 & Sunday 16 August @ Bulla Exhibition Centre
  • 2021:   Friday 13, Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 August @ Bulla Exhibition Centre

Practical Application Closing Dates

Aspiring, breed and group practical assessment applications close:-

  • 2020:  Friday 24 July @ 4pm
  • 2021:   Friday 16 July @ 4pm

Trainee Manual 2019  -  Download HERE


Missed a Lecture?

You must forward a 1000 word essay on the breeds dealt with in the lectures you have missed this year, as per ANKC Regulations Part 3 Judges Training & Examination Program Regulation 6.1.1b which states:

Should a Trainee miss any breed lecture, they must within 14 days, of the lecture, submit to the member body, a minimum one thousand (1000) word essay on the breeds dealt with in the missed lectures.
Essays on a maximum of 25 percent of the breeds within the group may be submitted over the period of the lecture series for missed lectures
.

Essays must be sent to your group leader/s for checking, your group leader will then forward them to the office.    

2019 Group Leader Details

Chairperson - Cathy Camac
Ph: 0415 990 422
conformationjudgestraining@gmail.com

Deputy Chair - Esther Joseph
Ph: 0407 330 270
triseter@bigpond.com

Toys (Group 1)
John Hutchison
Ph: 9740 0803 or 0418 539 377
johnh@nutripet.com.au

Terriers (Group 2)
Glenys Alexander
Ph: 0423 403 205
glenalexander972@gmail.com

Gundogs (Group 3)
Cam Cavallo 
Ph: 0433 937 842
sandicam@bigpond.com

Hounds (Group 4)
Judy Oliver
Ph: 5428 1444 or 0417 368 621
judyoliver2@bigpond.com

Working Dogs (Group 5)
Barbara Doyle
0405 453 361
jarikadoyle@gmail.com 

Utility (Group 6)
Arthur Fry
Ph: 9740 8788 or 0407 837 508
arthurcfry@gmail.com

Non Sporting (Group 7)
Shellie Marshall
Ph: 0433 796 333
shellie@pampard.com.au

Aspiring Program
Mathew Morse
Ph: 0439 368 140
matmoraustralia@bigpond.com

To view a list of trainees enrolled in the 2019 Conformation Judges Training Program click here

Trainee Satisfaction Survey

Trainees that participated in the 2018 conformation judges training program are welcome to complete the trainee satisfaction survey. Please return your completed survey to Janet Davidson pa@dogsvictoria.org.au or Cathy Camac conformationjudgestraining@gmail.com

Forms

Links

ANKC Standards