Weather Updates
Thursday, June 24, 2021

Conformation - Trainee Judges Program

Dogs Victoria Conformation Judges Training Program 2021/2022

All conformation judges training paperwork emailed to the office is to be sent to mandrejic@dogsvictoria.org.au 

------------------------------------------------

Click on the following link to access the 'Glossary of Canine Terms'

Aspiring Program

  • Applications for the 2021 Aspiring Program have now closed
  • Aspiring Lecture Program dates click here

ASPIRING THEORY EXAMAINATION APPLICATIONS

  • OPEN Wednesday 26 May 2021
  • CLOSE Monday 7 June 2021 at 4pm

Click here to download the application form - return to mandrejic@dogsvictoria.org.au 

ASPIRING EXAM

  • Tuesday 22 June 2021

Trainee Program

  • Applications to participate in the 2021 Conformation Judges Training Program have now closed

**Trainee Manual**

To view the 2021 trainee manual click here.

Lecture Dates 2021

THEORY EXAM APPLICATIONS

***ALL SUBGROUP FOUR THEORY EXAMINATION APPLICATIONS**

THEORY EXAM DATES 2021

  • Subgroup Four Exam  - Monday 12 July - Friday 16 July 2021

PRACTICAL EXAM APPLICATIONS

ASPIRING, BREED & GROUP PRACTICAL EXAM APPLICATIONS CLOSING DATES

  • OPEN Wednesday 21 July 2021
  • CLOSE Monday 2 August 2021 at 4pm

ASPIRING, BREED & GORUP PRACTICAL ASSESSMENTS DATES

  • Conducted at Bulla Exhibition Centre
  • 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 & 22 August 2021 (the day for groups to be confirmed)

 

Missed a Lecture?

You must forward a 1000 word essay on the breed/s dealt with in the lectures you have missed this year, as per ANKC Regulations Part 3 Judges Training & Examination Program Regulation 6.1.1b which states:

Should a Trainee miss any breed lecture, they must within 14 days, of the lecture, submit to the member body, a minimum one thousand (1000) word essay on the breed/s dealt with in the missed lectures.
Essays on a maximum of 25 percent of the breeds within the group may be submitted over the period of the lecture series for missed lectures
.

Trainees must send a total of 3 copies of essays to:

  1. The group leader for checking
  2. Dogs Victoria office
  3. CJC Chair   

2021 Group Leader Details

Chairperson - Cathy Camac
Ph: 0415 990 422
conformationjudgestraining@gmail.com

Deputy Chair - Esther Joseph
Ph: 0407 330 270
triseter@bigpond.com

Toys (Group 1)
John Hutchison
Ph: 0418 539 377
johnh@nutripet.com.au

Terriers (Group 2)
Glenys Alexander
Ph: 0423 403 205
glenalexander972@gmail.com

Gundogs (Group 3)
Cam Cavallo 
Ph: 0433 937 842
sandicam@bigpond.com

Hounds (Group 4)
Judy Oliver
Ph: 5428 1444 or 0417 368 621
judyoliver2@bigpond.com

Working Dogs (Group 5)
Barbara Doyle
0405 453 361
jarikadoyle@gmail.com 

Utility (Group 6)
Julie Keenan
Ph: 0407 830 710
newfy@internode.on.net

Non Sporting (Group 7)
Shellie Marshall
Ph: 0433 796 333
shellie@pampard.com.au

Aspiring Program
Mathew Morse
Ph: 0439 368 140
matmoraustralia@bigpond.com

Forms

Links

ANKC Standards