Weather Updates
Wednesday, January 17, 2018

Policy Statements

Smoking Policy

  • Smoking is not permitted in an area 20 metres from any ring in which an exhibition is taking place or 20 metres from any food vendor located on the showground
  • It should be noted that it is the responsibility of the club conducting an event on these grounds to ensure that the event is conducted in accordance with Dogs Victoria Regulations

Privacy Policy

Dogs Victoria is committed to excellent member service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to comply with Information Privacy Act (Vic) (2000) and the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988). We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles

What is personal information and why do we collect it?
Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, photographic identification, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email and via our website.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, our members. When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Disclosure of personal information
Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law

Security of personal information
Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information
It is an important part of providing our services to you that your personal information is up-to-date. We take all reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated.

 

Vale Notices

Dogs Victoria only publishes in the Dogs Victoria Magazine vales for those members that meet one of the following criteria:

Been a member of Dogs Victoria (or an equivalent body) for a continuous period of at least 25 years 
A life member of Dogs Victoria
Been a member of a KCC/VCA/Dogs Victoria committee or subcommittee for at least 10 years
Made a very significant contribution to the objects and/or purposes of the KCC/VCA/Dogs Victoria
With the unanimous approval of the Life Membership Approval Panel (reason for this criteria is to allow a vale to be published for someone who died at a young age or an accident)

Published vales to include a small photograph of the deceased and be no longer than 300 words in length.


Dogs Victoria Logo

Use of the Dogs Victoria logo without written permission from Dogs Victoria is strictly prohibited.
The Dogs Victoria logo is a registered trademark of Dogs Victoria and using the logo without permission is a breach of copyright.

 

Policy Statement - Social Media Code of Conduct 

Background

Social media has become an integral part of day to day communication for individuals as well as businesses.

Social media is defined as the social interaction among people in which they create, share or exchange information and ideas in virtual communities and networks.

Social media may include but is not limited to magazines, Internet forums, weblogs, social blogs, microblogging, wikis, social networks, podcasts, photographs or pictures, video, rating and social bookmarking. Technologies include blogging, picture-sharing, vlogs, wall-posting, music-sharing, crowdsourcing and voice over IP.

Its ability to capture community sentiment and shape opinions is driven by its dynamic and immediate nature.

What constitutes ethical behaviour can be somewhat ambiguous when engaging in social forums, however Dogs Victoria believes its members should uphold the highest ethical standards displaying respect, honesty and integrity.

This Social Media Code of Conduct aims to provide guidelines on best practice behaviour when using social media.

Guidelines
  • Abide by Dogs Victoria Rules & Regulations
  • Be reasonable and respectful – do not post malicious, misleading or unfair content in relation to Dogs Victoria or its affiliates, Dogs Victoria staff, Dogs Victoria members or members of other ANKC affiliated bodies or indeed of members' dogs.
  • Be accurate – any comment posted as fact should be able to be substantiated
  • Act in manner that is consistent with good community expectations

The same values that apply in the real world also apply in the virtual world and in social media exchanges.

Despite the seemingly unregulated nature of social media, the law is applicable to online content. Postings online (and similarly in email or text messages) are subject to the law in areas such as defamation, racial discrimination, intimidation and bullying.

Breach of the Social Media Code of Conduct

Dogs Victoria continually monitors activity in relation to the organisation and its members.

Dogs Victoria takes compliance with this policy seriously. Where members believe that behaviour is in breach of our Rules, Regulations or Codes and is reported, the disciplinary process may be initiated by Dogs Victoria. Where proven, either formal warnings or other penalties may apply or if it is of a serious nature the offending member may be considered liable under the law.

Consultation or advice

This policy has been developed to provide guidance for Dogs Victoria members.

Any members who are unsure of their rights, liabilities or actions online and seek clarification should contact Dogs Victoria Management Committee or the Dogs Victoria CE.